Tour Dates and Locations

Our autumn tour exhibition Day of Access hits the road in August. More dates will be added when confirmed. Venues in bold are open to the public

2 - 5 December - East Lothian
Monday 2 Dec - Musselburgh Grammar
Tuesday 3 Dec - Knox Academy, Haddington
Wednesday 4 Dec - Haddington Centre 23 Court Street EH41 3HN 11am - 5pm
Thursday 5 Dec - Dunbar Grammar

13 December - East Lothian
Tuesday 10 Dec - The Elms, Edinburgh
Thursday 12 Dec - Maggie's Centre Fife Victoria Hospital Hayfield Road Kirkcaldy KY2 5AH 10am - 4pm
Friday 13 Dec - Queen Margaret University Queen Margaret Drive Musselburgh EH21 6UU 10am - 4pm

End of tour

Where we have visited:

14 - 17 August - Edinburgh
Launch: Wednesday 14 Aug - Custom House 65 - 67 Commercial St EH6 6LZ 5pm - 7pm
Thursday 15 Aug - Victoria Park part of Edinburgh Art Festival Art Late (ticketed event)
Friday 16 Aug - Calton Hill City Observatory EH7 5AA 11am - 5pm
Saturday 17 Aug - Holyrood Park Car Park Queen's DriveEH8 8AZ 11am - 5pm
Alison Lloyd - Contouring: a slow micro navigation of 300 m to 500m duration. Part of Edinburgh Art Festival 2pm – 3pm
Free
- booking essential: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/contouring-a-slow-micro-navigation-of-holyrood-park-tickets-65804203143 for details.

21 August - Edinburgh - with Maggie's Centre, Edinburgh
Wednesday 21 Aug - Carrington Road near the junction of Crewe Road South
Edinburgh EH4 1QN 4pm - 8pm

29, 30, 31 August - Edinburgh, Clackmannanshire with Clackmannanshire Third Sector Interface
Wednesday 28 Aug - TALK- Stirling University Pathfoot Building FK9 4LA 12.30 - 2.30
Talk by Alec Finlay. Free in conjunction with Stirling Photography Festival. Click here for details and registration.
Please note the Travelling Gallery will be at The Ripple Project (see below) on this day.

Wednesday 28 Aug - The Ripple Project 198 Restalrig Road South EH7 6DZ 11am - 6pm
Thursday 29 Aug - Tullibody Civic Centre Abercromby Place FK10 2RU 10am - 4pm
Friday 30 Aug - Hawkhill Community Assoc 132 Hillcrest Dr Alloa FK10 1SB 10am - 4pm
Saturday 31 Aug - Alva Development Trust Cochrane Hall FK12 5LJ 10am - 4pm

2 - 7 September - Stirling - part of Stirling Photography Festival 2019
Monday 2 Sept - The Engine Shed Forthside Way FK8 1QZ 10am - 4pm
Tuesday 3 Sept - Wallace High School
Wednesday 4 Sept - Forth Valley College
Thursday 5 Sept - Forth Valley Hospital Sirling Road Larbert FK5 4RW 11am - 5pm
Friday 6 Sept - McLaren High School

8, 10 September - Falkirk
Sunday 8 Sept - The Helix Cafe Falkirk FK2 7ZT 11am - 4pm
Tuesday 10 Sept - West Lothian College

13, 14 September - Edinburgh part of Art Walk Porty
Friday 13 September - Portobello High Street near Town Hall EH15 1AG 1pm - 7pm
Also, 5.30 - 7.30 Alec Finlay will lead 'The Minor Walk Manifesto' Walk & Talk
includes a visit to The Travelling Gallery and in-conversation with Claudia Zeiske, Deveron Projects at Portobello Bookshop
Saturday 14 September - Portobello High Street 11am - 5pm

27 - 28 September - Glasgow and East Lothian
Tuesday 24 Sept - St Andrews RC Secondary School
Wednesday 25 Sept - Glasgow Botanic Gardens near the glasshouses 730 Great Western Road G12 OUE 10am - 4pm
Friday 27 Sept - Eskmills Courtyard (behind Crolla's Italian Kitchen) Station Road Musselburgh EH21 7PQ10am - 4pm
Saturday 28 Sept- Eskmills Courtyard as above 10am - 4pm

1 October - Edinburgh -
part of SCAN (Scottish Contemporary Art Network) Art in Action
Tuesday 1 Oct - Scottish Parliament Holyrood EH99 1SP 9am - 4pm

4 October - Edinburgh - part of Maggie's Culture Crawl Edinburgh
Friday 4 Oct - Carrinton Road near the junction of Crewe Road South EH4 1QY
8.30pm - 11.30pm
The Gallery is the last stop on the night-time Culture Crawl. The closing time is approximate.


7, 10 October - Scottish Borders and Moray

Monday 7 Oct - Kelso High School

Thursday 10 - Moray College UHI MMoray Street Elgin IV30 1JJ 10am - 4pm


12, 15, 17 October - Western Isles

Saturday 12 Oct - An Lanntair Kenneth Street Stornoway HS1 2DS 11am - 5pm

Tuesday 15 Oct - Taigh Chearsabhagh Lochmaddy HS6 5AA 11am - 5pm

21 - 22 October - Isle of Tiree

Tuesday 22 Oct

- Tiree Rural Centre Crossapol Isle of Tiree PA77 6UP

11am - 5pm

Wednesday 23 Oct -

As above

11am - 5pm


Monday 28 Oct -Oban Esplanade George StreetPA34 5SB 11am - 5pm

Tuesday 29 Oct - Oban High School

Wed 30 Oct - Templar Arts and Leisure Centre Harbour Street Tarbert PA29 6UD

10am - 4pm - but may close when school groups visit

Thursday 31 Oct - Lochgilphead Joint Campus


4 - 7 November- Dundee part of Digital Arts Festival North East of North

Monday 4 Nov - Boomerang Community Centre 10 Kemback Street DD4 6ET 10am - 4pm

Tuesday 5 Nov - Morrisons 1 Afton Way DD4 8BR 10am - 4pm

Wednesday 6 Nov - Baldragon Academy

Thursday 7 Nov - Wellgate Centre Panmure Street Entrance DD1 2DB 11am - 8pm

Friday 8 Nov - Stirling University Pathfoot Building FK9 4LA 11am - 5pm

Saturday 9 Nov - Lochwinnoch Arts Festival McKillop Institute Main St PA12 4AE 10am - 4pm


12 - 16 November - West Dunbartonshire at the invitation of West Dunbartonshire Council

Tuesday 12 Nov - Dalmuir Park Overtoun Road Clydebank G81 3QY times 10am - 4pm
Wednesday 13 Nov - Dalmuir Park as above 10am - 4pm
Thursday 14 Nov - Dalmuir Library 2 Lennox Place Clydebank G81 4LX 10am - 4pm
Friday 15 Nov - Levengrove Park 2 Clydeshore Road Dumbarton G82 4AE 10am - 4pm
Saturday 16 Nov - Levengrove Park as above 10am - 4pm


8 - 24 November - Paisley, Renfrewshire

Monday 18 Nov - Royal Alexandra Hospital Corsebar Road PA2 9PN 10am - 4pm
Tuesday 19 Nov - Royal Alexandra Hospital as above 10am - 4pm
Wednesday 20 Nov - Disability Resource Centre 74 Love Street12 noon - 1pm, 2.30 - 4pm
Thursday 21 Nov - Disability Resource Centre as above 12 noon - 1pm, 2.30 - 4pm
Friday 22 Nov - Paisley Town Hall, Abbey Close, Paisley PA1 1JF 11am - 5pm


26 and 30 November - Edinburgh

Tuesday 26 Nov - Inch Community Centre Inch Park 225 Gilmerton Rd EH165UF 10am - 4pm
Sat 30 Nov - Chambers St opp Guthrie St (near South Bridge junction) EH1 1LH 10am - 4pm
part of St Andrew's Fair Festival